April 28, 2011

Card no. 101 - Thank you, thank you ... so very much Mommy!

Ooopsies ... I totally forgot to post my card for the Inky Impressions Challenge. Here it goes ...

The Front View

I "modified" the Lili's Egghunt stamp with a tape and then drew few lines (with my thin line sharpie) to skip the eggs and I think it came out great.
I used one of my favorite DP (Basic Gray). Added flowers, faux stitching and Whiff of Joy swirls.

The Challenges:
Sketch & Stash - Sketch no. 15
Dutch Dare CCH - For Mom


April 26, 2011

Hosting a card for my sweet Lana

If you're looking for my Inky post ... please click HERE.

Here is a card my sweet Lana made for the Simon Says Special Children's Challenge.
Lana is 5 and did a FANTASTIC job! Don't you think?
She picked her papers and various stickers & embellishments.

Mommy is so proud of her little crafter .  

Please, leave her some sugar!
Have a happy Tuesday!

Journal Tutorial for Inky Impressions

Hello, hello .... good Morning! I hope you're having a fantastic start to your week!
I have a little tutorial over at Inky Impressions Inspirational Blog, so pop on over and let me know what you think.

Also, Inky's are on sale, so grab yours while you it lasts!!! The stamps are absolutely faaaabulous to stamp with and what a dream to color. Click HERE!

... and here is a little sneak-peak what I made ...

Also, I am still putting the little candy together (the one I promised a week ago - oopsies!) taking a little longer that planned - starting to pack & sort (we've found a house!  Yay! Yay! Yay!) and my little monkey Hannah is just "VERY" helpful ... LOL ... you can imagine, uh?


April 15, 2011

Inky Impressions ROCKIN' Blog Hop

Hello ladies!!!!  I can't believe it's Friday again.  Yipeee!!!
I would like to welcome you to the 
Inky Impressions ROCKIN' Blog Hop
The Inkettes have put on this blog hop to show you some really wonderful new rubber stamps that have just come out:
plus one new sentiment: 

The blog hop begins TODAY, Friday April 15th at 7:00 AM (EST) and will end on Sunday, April 17th at noon (EST)...so don't miss out on the fun and prizes!!! The Winner will be announced on the Inky Impressions Inspirational Blog...so be sure to check back to see if you're a winner!  For the prize, one lucky winner will receive TWO of the new released images you see today along with a sentiment stamp and some yummy embellishments!!....Now doesn't that just ROCK?!!  So please be sure you leave a comment on EVERY blog hop stop along the way and finish to the end for your chance to win!!

If you have come here by the way of Ria's Blog, then you are in the RIGHT place and need to keep on hopping.  If you've happened to come here randomly and would like to join in with us, please start from the beginning of the blog hop HERE at the Inky Impressions Inspirational Blog.
For my blog hop creation, I've used the suuuuper adorable Rock-n-Roll Ronnie. What a dream to color him! He surely is the cutest cat on the block! This can be such a versatile stamp, used on so many occasions from birthdays to party invitations to anniversaries to just-because cards ...

A Little Close-up

Thanks so much for joining the Inkettes Rockin' blog hop today!! I hope that you'll be inspired with our creations.
Your next (and final) stop is Inky Impressions Challenge Blog.

And finally, here is a complete list of the blog hop in order in case you get lost somewhere along the

Michaela (you are here)
Inky Impressions Challenge Blog - END HERE!!


April 14, 2011

Card no. 100 - Yaaay! My hundredth card - Just Magnolia + Simon Says + more

Hello Ladies!!! Happy Thursday - I've had a though week, but I think the closer it's getting to the weekend the better.  I am still struggling to find "the perfect" place in Phoenix and my hubby suggested I have to let go of my perfectionism - ehm... first, I am not a perfectionist - you should see my house - it looks like a bomb exploded here - and second, I don't think I can - it's just too important to me. He'll be working 16-hour days, so I'll be the one in the house - I need to like it. Also, the school system is the TOP of my list, so we've been researching and researching. Once you have school age kids it's a whole another game.

Anywhoo ... I am not sure if you've noticed, but this is my 100th Card since I started posting (I think about 2 years ago). Yay! Keep your eyes and ears peeled for some deliciousness.... probably will put it together today or tomorrow.

The Front View

OK, now for the business LOL ... this is a suuuuper cute baby from Magnolia - check out those bunny slippers! Just yummy!  I colored this cutie with my Copics & ProMarkers with few ShinHans. I used the Shake-It pouch and added confetti & MS glitter. I had to seal it with my ZipDry, because I don't think it seals that well. 
I used the Just Magnolia's Week 101 - Sketch Challenge & Simon Says Stamp - Card For A Child. Perfect combo :) - My sweet friend had her 2nd baby girl and I just had to make it all pink!  I used the brand new papers from Imaginisce - Enchanted - If the Crown fits. Oh, so delicious!

Also, these challenges are awesome (and I am entering this card): 
By the Cute & Girly - Cute & Girly
A spoon Full of Sugar - All creatures great and small - babies are kinda funny little creatures :)
ABC Challenge - S is for Sugar and Spice
Papertake Weekly - Truly Dimensional

The Baby Detail

I added American Craft's Rosy ribbon and the edges are punched with EK Success border punch. The circle is cut out with Spellbinders. The letters spelling "BABY" are by Tim Holtz.

Have an awesome day!


April 13, 2011

Card no. 99 - Inky Challenge

Hello there!  It's Wednesday and we have a brand new Challenge for you on the Inky Impressions Challenge Blog - this week it's Flowers. Make sure to enter!

I have used these gorgeous papers by American Crafts (I've been using them a lot lately) and (of course) the super-duper cute Lili's Present stamp.  I colored her with Copics & ProMarkers (with few ShinHans), I added a lot of Sticles & even Glimmer Mist. I did a little 3D layering using foam squares.
I made a banner with my Spellbinders (Nested Pennants & Nested Lacy Pennants) and tied them together with Pink Paisley's Twine - absolutely delish! BTW. The lace is from JoAnn's (they keep it in ribbon-by-the-yard section). Flowers are Prima, the branch is punched out with Martha Stewart punch.

The Front View

I've got my inspiration from the fabulous layout at Sunday Sketch & Stamp Blog - Challenge # 51, City Crafter is celebrating their birthday & what a better challenge than Happy Birthday Cards, Pear Tree Designs is challenging us to use Lace. Yum! BTW - wonderful Mina from PinkPuds has made a card using all these challenges on her blog. I like to "cruze" around the Blogland to search for new challenge blogs - and a lot of ladies use different challenges.
I also added the April Cute & Girly Challenge over at By the Cute and Girly.

The 3D Detail


Oh, my next card will be my #100, so I think I have to put together some yummy candy.... hmmmmm ....

April 8, 2011

Card no. 98 - First "Inky" Post + Lana's Inspiration

Hello there! It's Friday! Yaaay! This card is my first post for Inky Impressions - pop on over and leave me some sugar!
And as a proud mommy, that I am - I am sharing my lovely 5-year old's super adorable card. She used the super sweet Lili with Present stamp & Magnolia's Butterflies. She added few embellishments (pearls, flowers) and voilà - fabulous!

Lana's Creation

I, on the other hand, went with the Spring/Easter combo where I used the wonderful Lili's Egg Hunt image. Colored her with my Copics, ProMarkers & ShinHan markers! I added Stickles sparkle & rhinestones as the extra bling, chalked the edges with pearlescent blue and added the bow. The papers are from Imaginisce - Enchanted collection - paired with Pebbles' Ever After.

The Front View

The Detail

Just a few challenges I'd like to enter this card to:
Sketch Saturday - Sketch #149
Simon Says Stamp - Time for Spring
Creative Craft World - Easter is around the corner
A Spoon Full of Sugar - A tons of texture
Papertake Weekly - Anything Goes
I am also entering Lana's Card into these challenges:
Anything Goes Challenge - Pearls
Stamps & Fun - Birthday Card
Papertake Weekly - Anything Goes
Have a fabulous weekend!

April 1, 2011

Card no. 97 - Birthday Party + An Announcement

Oh, I have an exciting news for you - I had to keep it secret, but not anymoooore - yay! I am the new Guest Designer for Inky Impressions and I am so happy! Yaaay! Can you tell? LOL :)
I will be on the team from April until August, what an amazing opportunity and oh, my! those suuuper cute stamps and what a dream to color them!
So, here is my first card using Lili's Present. Isn't she super adorable? I colored her with my Copics, ProMarkers and ShinHan Markers.

Also, check out the Inky Impression's Challenge blog - I will be also hosting few challenges. Keep your eyes open ...

This card was really easy to make - I used American Crafts paper (that I've got at T.J.Maxx or Marchal's or one of those places), few rhinestones (Me & My Big Ideas), Bazzill Basics, Primas & my new Spellbinders (double Yay!!) Labels Eighteen. The sentiment stamp is from Pink Paisley - Soiree. Added few Stickles and aaaaaall done ...

The Front View
The super cute Lili Detail

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...